Sunday, May 16, 2010

Southern Lord

Got some new records from Southern Lord, one of my favorite record labels. Always putting out quality releases with no expense spared on packaging and the vinyl is usually heavy 180 gram pressings. I just wish they'd hurry up and put out the Burning Witch - Crippled Lucifer 4LP, they've probably got little elves hand carving the packaging out of wood or some shit.

Black Breath - Heavy Breathing
Debut LP from Seattle's Black Breath. I was impressed with their EP but this album blew me away when I first heard it. The sticker on the sleeve sums up their sound pretty well, Bastard sons of Motorhead, Autopsy and Discharge on a filthkick of old school Punk Metal Violence. This record comes highly recommended, seriously I put this on my turntable and just went what the fuck. The blue vinyl is limited to 494 copies, if you're quick you might still be able to get one.




Trap Them - Filth Rations
Four new tracks on a single sided 12" with etched B-side. Bullshit good just like everything they've done. There's some shitty sounding MP3 rips of this floating around on the net but if you really want to hear it properly buy the vinyl you douche. 




Sunn O)) - Oracle
Two songs of drone/doom originally released in 2007. Second pressing on 180 gram blue vinyl with gatefold sleeve. Most people would either love this band or hate them. If you have a really short attention span then they're probably not for you, but if you like your music a bit more experimental then I'm sure you already listen to Sunn O)).



Thou - Tyrant
The first LP from Thou reissued by Southern Lord. Really good sludge/doom with evil black metal vocals. You can download all the bands discography from the bands website here. I've got heaps more Thou records heading my way, including their new 12" from Robotic Empire.




2 comments:

  1. all good shit. do you have a myspace/facebook/msn dude? i gotta remember to get you that HF cassette

    ReplyDelete
  2. yeah black breath is bullshit good. i've added you on facebook dude.

    ReplyDelete